Odisha Current Affairs September 2016

Odisha Current Affairs September 2016 Quiz, News:  Odisha Current Affairs, General Knowledge (GK) for September Month is available here at website www.OdishaGK.com with Current Affairs Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) with Explanation for Various examinations Odisha PSC, OPSC, Odisha SSC, Teachers Exam, Judicial Exam, Odisha police exam and other competitive examinations by Odisha State Government. Odisha GK website, Forum and Blog for preparation of competitive examinations. Odisha General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz with Odisha GK Quiz articles.
Odisha Current September Affairs 2016:
Which state government has launched Biju Kanya Ratna Yojana for the development of girls?
A. Tamil Nadu
B. Rajasthan
C. Kerala
D. Odisha
Answer: D
Explanation: The Odisha government has launched Biju Kanya Ratna Yojana in Bhubaneswar for the development of girls in 3 districts of the state. The purpose of the scheme is to improve Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) and Child Sex Ratio (CSR) in the three districts. Primarily, the scheme would be implemented for 3 years in Ganjam, Dhenkanal and Angul districts on a pilot basis. The scheme will ensure enrollment of girls in elementary education, tracking dropout girls from schools and creating a better environment for them.

Who will be honoured with the 2016 Sarala Award?
A. Sunita Jain
B. Mahadevi Singh
C. Padma Sachdeva
D. Hrushikesh Mallick
Answer: D. Hrushikesh Mallick
Explanation: Dr. Hrushikesh Mallick, the famous Odia poet, will be honoured with the 37th edition of prestigious Sarala Award for his poetry work “Jeje Dekhi Nathiba Bharat. The annual award carries a cash prize of Rs 5 lakh and a citation.

Name the state that bagged 2016 best agriculture state award at 9th Agricultural Leadership Summit 2016?
A. Odisha
B. Gujarat
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Punjab
Answer: A. Odisha
Explanation: Odisha bags 9th Global Agriculture Leadership Award 2016 at the National Level gathering of important stake-holders in agriculture development at the Agriculture Leadership Summit at Hotel Taj Palace, New Delhi on yesterday evening. Indian Council of Food and Agriculture (ICFA) have awarded Odisha in the category of Best Agriculture State-2016 in recognition of the efforts towards development of agriculture and bringing rural prosperity.

Which state government recently launches Pension scheme for construction workers?
A. Bihar
B. Maharashtra
C. Odisha
D. Kerala
Answer: C. Odisha

Explanation: Odisha government has recently launched the pension scheme for construction workers, which will benefit 25 lakh beneficiaries in phased manner. As per the scheme, the construction workers above 60 years of age will get pension of Rs 300 per month while workers above 80 years of age will get pension of Rs 500 per month. The widow and disabled construction workers are also eligible to get the benefit of the pension scheme. This is the 3rd scheme has been launched by the state government within a month after the Mahaprayan scheme for taking bodies from hospital to the deceased’s house and Biju Kanya Ratna scheme that aims to improve child sex ratio.

Odisha GK Quiz No. 4

Odisha General Knowledge (GK) Questions Paper No. 4:  Odisha General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 4 with Collection of Objective GK Question Papers  as part of Odisha GK Questions for Various examinations Odisha PSC, OPSC, Odisha SSC, Teachers Exam, Judicial Exam, Odisha police exam and other competitive examinations by Odisha State Government.  
Odisha GK website, Forum and Blog for preparation of competitive examinations. Odisha General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz with Odisha GK Quiz articles.
Odisha GK Sample Quiz No. 4:
Which of the following is the state animal of Odisha? 
A. Sambar deer 
B. Indian giant squirrel 
C. Olive ridley turtle 
D. Barasingha
Answer: A

Hathigumpha inscription at Udayagiri is related to ---- ?
A. Satakarni 
B. Kharavela 
C. Chandragupta 
D. Pusyamitra
Answer: B

When was Orissa separated from Bihar to become a separate province? 
A. 1 January 1948 
B. 1 April 1936 
C. 28 August 1955 
D. 1 November 1958
Answer: B

Which of the following day is observed as “Utkala Dibasa”? 
A. May 1st 
B. October 1st 
C. November 1st 
D. April 1st
Answer: D

Which of the following district of Odisha is known as ‘Granary of Odisha’? 
A. Cuttack 
B. Balasore 
C. Khurda 
D. Puri 
Answer: B

When did Bhubaneswar become capital city of Odisha? 
A. 1936 
B. 1940 
C. 1945 
D. 1948
Answer: D

Where is Central Rice Research Institute located in Odisha? 
A. Bhubaneswar 
B. Cuttack 
C. Deburi 
D. Puri
Answer: B

Sukinda valley in Odisha is famous for__? 
A. Iron 
B. Nickel 
C. Chromite 
D. Copper
Answer: C

As per 2011 census, which is the most populous district in Odisha?
A. Mayurbhanj 
B. Ganjam 
C. Bolangir 
D. Balasore
Answer: B

In which district of Odisha the Deomali peak is located? 
A. Ganjam 
B. Koraput 
C. Angul 
D. Jaipur

Answer: B

200 Years of 'Paika Rebellion' elaborate programmes mooted by Culture Department

Two hundred years of 'Paika Rebellion' will be observed with a series of programmes on behalf of the State Culture Department, said Sri Ashok Chandra Panda, Minister, Tourism & Culture here. Sri Panda said that the observance will include seminar, publication, exhibition, opening of a new gallery and memorial pillar etc. It has been decided to have many colourful programmes on the occasion of two hundred years of 'Paika Rebellion' first of its kind in the history of freedom movement of India.
Leaflets, pamphlets and brochures on Paika Rebellion have already been published by Odisha State Archives, which will also bring out books on the rebellion on Hindi, Odia and English. Odisha Sahitya Akademi will organise a seminar in New Delhi while it will invite poets to recite in a poets meet. Martial Art like Paika Akhada, Chhow, Ranapa etc will be organised by Odisha Sangeeta Natak Akademi followed by a drama on the life of great Paika leader Baxi Jagabandhu. Odisha Lalita Kala Akademi will organise a thematic painting exhibition and another exhibition of arms and armouries of Paika or warrior community of state. A special gallery will be set up in Odisha State Museum in this regard, said Sri Manoranjan Panigrahy, Commissioner-cum-Secretary, Department of Culture.
Theme of Paika Rebellion will be included in Governor's Trophy competitions and a memorial pillar named 'Paika Amar Jyoti Stambha' will be erected by the Department of Tourism.
Paika Rebellion also called the Paik Rebellion was an armed rebellion against the British East India Company's rule in Odisha in 1817. The Paiks rose in rebellion under their leader Bakshi Jagabandhu and, projecting Lord Jagannath as the symbol of Oriya unity, the rebellion quickly spread across most of Odisha before being ruthlessly put down by the company's forces.

India successfully test fires long range surface-to-air Barak-8 missile off Odisha coast

India and Israel jointly developed most advanced long range surface-to-air missile (LR-SAM)  Barak-8 was successfully test fired off the Odisha coast. The missile was test fired from a mobile launcher at the Integrated Test Range in Chandipur in Balasore district in Odisha.
About Barak-8 missile:

  • Barak-8 (Lightning 8 in Hebrew) is long-range nuclear capable ballistic missile, developed jointly by Israel and India. 
  • It has been designed and developed by DRDO, Israel Aerospace Industries and Israel’s Administration for the Development of Weapons and Technological Infrastructure. 
  • It is 4.5-meter long and weighs around 3 tonnes can carry a payload of 70 kilograms. 
  • It has the capacity to identify and neutralize various forms of aerial threats such as rockets, UAVs, planes, helicopters in a single flight. 
  • Barak-8 missile’s most technologically advanced aspect is its ability to intercept missiles aimed at sea-bound vessels.

Odisha Current Affairs 2016

Odisha Current Affairs 2016 Quiz, News:  Odisha Current Affairs, General Knowledge (GK) for Month-Wise will be uploaded on website www.OdishaGK.com for each month with Current Affairs Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) with Explanation for Various examinations Odisha PSC, OPSC, Odisha SSC, Teachers Exam, Judicial Exam, Odisha police exam and other competitive examinations by Odisha State Government. Odisha GK website, Forum and Blog for preparation of competitive examinations. Odisha General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz with Odisha GK Quiz articles.
Odisha Current Affairs 2016:

  • Odisha Current Affairs September 2016 Month
  • Odisha Current Affairs October 2016 Month
  • Odisha Current Affairs November 2016 Month

Biju Kanya Ratna Yojana

Odisha government on 3rd September 2016 launched the Biju Kanya Ratna Yojana (BKRY) for the development of girls in three districts of the state. The objective of the scheme is to improve Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) and Child Sex Ratio (CSR) in the three districts. Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik launched the scheme at the state secretariat. The scheme will be implemented for three years in Ganjam, Dhenkanal and Angul districts on a pilot basis, said Patnaik. It will ensure enrolment of girls in elementary education, tracking dropout girls from schools and creating a better environment for them, said the Chief Minister. 
Key highlights of the Biju Kanya Ratna Yojana

  • The BKRY will ensure enrolment of girls in elementary education.
  • It will track dropout girls from schools and create a better environment for them.
  • The scheme will create awareness on gender discrimination against girls, their health, nutrition and education.
  • The scheme also includes provision of toilets for girls in every school, self defence training for girls, promotion of access to education, sensitising adolescent girls on sexual and reproductive health issues, training of elected representatives/grassroots functionaries as community champions to mobilise communities to improve CSR and girls’ education.
  • According to the provision of BKRY, the state government will spend 3.5 crore rupees for the three-year planned scheme, which is expected to be completed by 31 March 2019.

India’s first international conference on cooking gas begins in Odisha

India’s first international conference on cooking gas has started in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. The 2-day conference was inaugurated by Jharkhand Governor Droupadi Murmu. It was also attended by Union Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister Dharmendra Pradhan. 
The conference has been organised by state-owned petroleum companies. It will deliberate on the need for an LPG-enabled household and use of traditional cooking fuels. It will focus on the need for an LPG enabled household, problems arising due to absence of cooking gas, the usage of traditional bio mass cooking fuels and their impact on both health and environment. The delegates from developing countries, such as Brazil, Ghana, Nigeria, Nepal and Sri Lanka are participating in this event.